Rutter v. Rutter, A12A0661.
[…] For all these reasons, the most reasonable interpretation of the reference in SB 316 to " Code Section 16–11–62," we think, is that it refers to the version of OCGA § 16–11–62 that was effective as of March 15, 2000, the date that the General Assembly passed SB 316.11 Consequently, subparagraph (2)(C) survived the enactment of SB 316 and remains good law.

2. We next consider whether the court below properly applied subparagraph (2)(C) when it denied the motion to exclude. As an exception to the general prohibition of certain video surveillance set out in OCGA § 16–11–62(2), subparagraph (2)(C) provides that it is lawful "[t]o use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons who are within the curtilage of the residence of the person using such device." OCGA § 16–11–62(2)(C). Charles contends that this exception does not apply in this case for several reasons. First, he says, it does not apply because surveillance of persons within a residence itself is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Patton v. Vanterpool