Ryan v. Brunswick Corp., Docket No. 163473
[…] San Diego Building Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 247, 79 S.Ct. 773, 780, 3 L.Ed.2d 775, 784 (1959); Cipollone, supra, --- U.S. at ----, 112 S.Ct. at 2619, 120 L.Ed.2d at 426; Shields v. Outboard Marine Corp., 776 F.Supp. 1579 (M.D.Ga., 1991). But see Moore v. Brunswick Bowling & Billiards Corp., 889 S.W.2d 246 (Tex., 1994).

The FBSA contains an express preemption clause, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 4306, that provides in relevant part:

Unless permitted by the Secretary [of Transportation] under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment ... that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title.

Section 4302 authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe regulations requiring the installation of certain equipment on recreational vessels and prohibiting the installation of equipment that does not conform with federal safety standards.