Ryan v. Industrial Commission of Arizona
[…] Petitioner passed the tests and the physical examination, and began working for Transcon's Oklahoma office.

After petitioner's injury, his employer, Transcon, reported it to the Oklahoma Industrial Commission, and two weeks later petitioner began receiving benefits from Oklahoma. Upon petitioner's return to Arizona, after discharge from the hospital in California, be filed his claim for Arizona workmen's compensation benefits.

A.R.S. § 23-904(A) provides in part that:

If a workman who has been hired ... in this state receives a personal injury ... he shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state even though the injury was received without the state.

In Knack v. Industrial Commission, 108 Ariz. 545, 547, 503 P.2d 373, 375 (1972), the court explained the purpose of the statute as follows: