Ryder v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced accordingly. This Court affirmed the judgment and sentence in Ryder v. State, 2004 OK CR 2, 83 P.3d 856. Petitioner's first application for post-conviction relief was denied by this Court in Ryder v. State, (Okl.Cr. 2004) opinion not for publication, Case No. PCD-2002-257. The United States Supreme Court denied certiorari in Ryder v. Oklahoma, 543 U.S. 886, 125 S.Ct. 215, 160 L.Ed.2d 146 (2004). On September 8, 2020, Petitioner filed this second and successive application for post-conviction relief.

¶2 Pursuant to 22 O.S.2011, § 1089(D)(8) "if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original application, the Court of Criminal Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a previously considered application filed under this section, because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable."