S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Cantrell, Appellate Case No. 2018-000187
[…] Servs. v. Roe, 371 S.C. 450, 455, 639 S.E.2d 165, 168 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Because terminating the legal relationship between natural parents and a child is one of the most difficult issues an appellate court has to decide, great caution must be exercised in reviewing [TPR] proceedings[,] and [TPR] is proper only when the evidence clearly and convincingly mandates such a result.").

First, DSS did not prove by clear and convincing evidence Mother failed to remedy the conditions causing removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of aplacement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[,] and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"); McCutcheon v. Charleston Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 302 S.C. 338, 343, 396 S.E.2d 115, 118 (Ct. App. 1990) ("First, DSS must identify the condition that led to the removal of the child.