S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Cantrell, Appellate Case No. 2018-000187
[…] In fact, the only evidence submitted—Mother's successful completion of drug treatment in December 2016 and her November 2017 drug test—showed Mother did not have an ongoing substance abuse problem. Thus, DSS did not present clear and convincing evidence showing it was not reasonably likely Mother's home could be made safe within twelve months.

Third, DSS did not prove by clear and convincing evidence Mother willfully failed to support Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the child"). The family court ordered DSS to refer this case to child support enforcement in the March 20, 2017 merits removal order.