S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Cantrell, Appellate Case No. 2018-000187
[…] Finally, the November 27, 2017 hair follicle test to which Mother voluntarily submitted was negative for all drugs except amphetamine.3 No evidence shows Mother's illegal drug use continued after the February 2016 positive drug test. Because the failed drug test was the basis for the 2016 removal, DSS did not prove this ground by clear and convincing evidence.

Second, DSS did not prove by clear and convincing evidence Mother's home could not be made safe within twelve months due to the severity or repetition of the harm. See § 63-7-2570(1) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . , and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6)(a) (Supp. 2017) ("'Child abuse or neglect' or 'harm' occurs when the parent . . . engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child . . . .").