S.D.G. v. State
[…] Before all but two of these witnesses testified, appellant again objected to the testimony on the basis of Rule 215(5).

Relying upon the civil discovery rules, appellant contends the trial court erred when it failed to apply the automatic sanction provisions of Rule 215(5) and strike the State's witnesses. Appellant claims the trial court failed to make an affirmative finding of good cause for the State's failure to respond, and the record does not otherwise demonstrate that good cause existed.

At the time of trial, Section 51.17 of the Texas Family Code provided that "[e]xcept when in conflict with a provision of [the Juvenile Justice Code 7], the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title." 8 Before enactment of the Juvenile Justice Code in 1973, the Texas Supreme Court interpreted this provision to mean that juvenile proceedings were governed "as far as practicable" by the rules of civil procedure.