Matter of N.S., No. 10-01-319-CV (Tex. App. 2/11/2004)
[…] N.S.'s counsel informed the court that these were the same kind of responses he had obtained from N.S. when he tried to discuss the case with him. The court concluded, "To the court [N.S.'s responses] match the behavior that is detailed in the papers forwarded to the court by [TYC], so I'm going to maintain my ruling here, so let's proceed with the hearing."

At the conclusion of the hearing, the court ordered N.S.'s transfer to TDCJ to serve out the remainder of his sentence.

PERTINENT AUTHORITIES

Based on the date of N.S.'s delinquent conduct, a former version of section 54.11 of the Juvenile Justice Code applied to the transfer hearing.1 That statute provides in pertinent part:

(d) At a hearing under this section the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants, in addition to the testimony of witnesses. At least one day before the hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the person to be transferred or released under supervision with access to all written matter to be considered by the court.

(e) At the hearing, the person to be transferred or released under supervision is entitled to an attorney, to examine all witnesses against him, to present evidence and oral argument, and to previous examination of all reports on and evaluations and examinations of or relating to him that may be used in the hearing.

. . . .

(I) On conclusion of the hearing on a person who is referred for transfer under Section 61.079(a), Human Resources Code, the court may order:

(1) the return of the person to the Texas Youth Commission; or

(2) the transfer of the person to the custody of the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for the completion of the person's sentence.

. . . .

(k) In making a determination under this section, the court may consider the experiences and character of the person before and after commitment to the youth commission, the nature of the penal offense that the person was found to have committed and the manner in which the offense was committed, the abilities of the person to contribute to society, the protection of the victim of the offense or any member of the victim's family, the recommendations of the youth commission and prosecuting attorney, the best interests of the person, and any other factor relevant to the issue to be decided.

Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 46, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2517, 2542 (amended 2001) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 54.11 (Vernon Supp. 2004)) (hereinafter cited as "TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 54.11").