S.H.Y. v. P.G.
[…] Relevant to our analysis here are sections 90.503—the psychotherapist-patient privilege—and 90.507—waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure. Section 90.503 was enacted in order "to encourage patients to seek treatment for mental and emotional conditions," by protecting these confidential communications from disclosure. Attorney Ad Litem for D.K. v. Parents of D.K., 780 So. 2d 301, 306 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Section 90.503 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
(3) The privilege may be claimed by:
(a) The patient or the patient's attorney on the patient's behalf.
(b) A guardian or conservator of the patient.
(c) The personal representative of a deceased patient.
(d) The psychotherapist, but only on behalf of the patient. The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

Against this backdrop section 90.507 allows for waiver of the privilege: