S.V. v. Estate of Bellamy
[…] S.V. claimed that Bellamy was her unborn child's father, and on March 1, 1989, instituted proceedings to establish paternity. On March 16, 1989, the child was born. On October 26, 1989, the Estate filed its Motion to Dismiss, alleging that the paternity action was not timely filed, pursuant to I.C. 29-1-2-7(b). On July 13, 1990, after a hearing, the trial court granted the Estate's Motion to Dismiss. S.V. appeals from that judgment.

The issues presented for our review involve the interpretation and constitutionality of I.C. 29-1-2-7(b), which states:

"(b) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if:

(1) The paternity of the child has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed:

(A) During the father's lifetime; or

(B) Within five (5) months after the father's death...." (emphasis supplied).

I. Statutory Construction