Sabine Consol., Inc. v. State
[…] Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 404, 85 L.Ed.581, 587 (1941). See also Hillsborough County, Fla. v. Auto. Med. Labs., 471 U.S. 707, 713, 105 S.Ct. 2371, 2375, 85 L.Ed.2d 714, 721 (1985).

OSHA permits states to preempt federal standards of occupational safety and health by adopting their own such standards and plan for enforcement, which must be approved by the Secretary of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 667. The Act also specifies that states may assert "jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 6 [29 USC § 655]." 29 U.S.C. § 667(a). Finally, § 653(b)(4) states:

Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.

EXPRESS PREEMPTION

We will first address the express preemption issue.

Section 667 states, in part:

Nothing in this Act shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 6 [29 USC § 655] shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.

under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 6 [29 USC § 655].

Under this section Congress clearly preempted state occupational safety and health laws and standards for "businesses affecting interstate commerce" unless the State takes steps to establish its own program in accord with OSHA requirements for substituting state standards.