Sabine Consol., Inc. v. State
[…] Consequently, our determination of Congressional intent must be found in the plain language of the statute and case law.

This determination turns on two sections of OSHA: Section 653(b)(4) provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, disease or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."

Section 667(a) provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any state agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under state law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title." 2