Safeco Ins. Co. v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] II. Law

Under former section 10-4-707(3), "In the event two or more insurers are liable to pay benefits on the same basis, any insurer paying benefits shall be entitled to an equitable pro rata contribution from such other insurer." Ch. 94, sec. 1, § 13-25-7(3), 1973 Colo. Sess. Laws 337 (subsequently codified at § 10-4-707(3) until entire No-Fault Act repealed effective July 1, 2003). This section does not mention recovery of either prejudgment or postjudgment interest.

In pertinent part, section 5-12-102(1) provides, "creditors shall receive interest ... (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld ... from the date of wrongful withholding ... to the date judgment is entered." See generally Westfield Dev. Co. v. Rifle Inv. Assocs., 786 P.2d 1112, 1122 (Colo. 1990) (section 5-12-102 "is to be given a broad liberal construction in order to effectuate the legislative purpose of compensating parties for the loss of money or property to which they are entitled").

Although the phrase "wrongfully withheld" is not defined in section 5-12-102, numerous cases recognize the General Assembly's intent to compensate an innocent party for the time value of money owed to that party. See, e.g., Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.