Saharceski v. Marcure
[…] It is clear that an employee injured in Connecticut in the course of his employment by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by a fellow employee may recover from that fellow employee under Connecticut law. Many States permit a suit against a fellow employee in such circumstances. Annot.,21 A.L.R.3d 845, 850 (1968). Section 31-293a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "(i)f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under . . . (the Connecticut Workmen's Compensation Act) on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, . . . (that) right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against . . . (the) fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . . or unless such wrong was wilful or malicious" (emphasis supplied). Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-293a (1977).