Saidi v. Wasko
[…] The right of redemption is a valued and protected equitable right of the mortgagor to reclaim his estate in foreclosed property after it has been forfeited, at law, by paying the amount of the debt, interest and costs. CCC Properties Inc. v. Kane, 582 So.2d 159 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991). Former section 45.031 and current section 45.0315, which govern the right of redemption are in derogation of common law, and should be strictly construed. Allstate Mortgage Corp. of Fla. v. Strasser, 277 So.2d 843 (Fla. 3d DCA), affirmed, 286 So.2d 201 (Fla.1973).
Pursuant to former section 45.031, a mortgagor could exercise the right of redemption any time before the issuance of the certificate of title. Current section 45.0315 provides:
At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure ... (emphasis supplied).
This section empowers a court to fix a time in the final judgment, before which the mortgagor must exercise his right of redemption or forfeit that right. If the judgment makes no such provision the right to redeem expires when the clerk files the certificate of sale.