Salama v. State
[…] After a jury trial, Salama was convicted of welfare fraud as a Class C felony. He now appeals.

On appeal Salama raises the following issues for this Court's review:

(1) whether there is sufficient evidence to rebut Salama's claim of entrapment; and

(2) whether Salama's conviction and sentence for welfare fraud as a Class C felony should be reduced for alleged sentence entrapment.

Salama contends that there is insufficient evidence to rebut his claim of entrapment. In Indiana, entrapment is a defense provided by statute. Indiana Code § 35-41-3-9 (1993 Ed.) provides:

(a) It is a defense that:

(1) The prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and

(2) The person was not predisposed to commit the offense.

(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.

To rebut a defense of entrapment, the State must prove either that the accused's conduct was not the product of law enforcement efforts or that the accused was predisposed to engage in the prohibited conduct. Headlee v. State, 678 N.E.2d 823, 827 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), trans. denied.