Salmon v. Salmon
[…] " ( K.L. v. R.H. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 965, 977, 285 Cal.Rptr.3d 563 ( K.L. ).) A trial court is also empowered to make visitation or custody orders in conjunction with a DVPA restraining order. ( § 6323 [custody orders authorized on ex parte basis upon showing of immediate harm to child]; § 6340 [custody orders authorized after notice and hearing].)

However, the statutory scheme also constrains the trial court's ability to issue a mutual protective order. Section 6305 provides that "the court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse" unless it makes "detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (Id. at subd. (a).) "[I]n determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors set forth in [ Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3) ]." ( § 6305, subd. (b).)