Saltis, Matter of
[…] The Superior Court heard the appeal and rendered an oral decision in favor of the employer on April 24, 1978, reversing the decision of the Board. On April 27, 1978, claimant filed a motion for dismissal notwithstanding the trial court's decision, again on the basis of lack of jurisdiction for failure to serve a notice of appeal on the Director. The trial court denied the motion and entered judgment for the employer.

The sole issue on review is whether service by mail on the Department of Labor and Industries building containing the Director's office is sufficient to satisfy RCW 51.52.110, which provides in part:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after the appeal is deemed denied as herein provided, such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.

. . . Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.

(Italics ours.)

The Superior Court has limited appellate jurisdiction in worker's compensation matters, and strict compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of RCW 51.52.110 must be shown affirmatively by the record. E. g., Wiles v.