Samples v. Brown
[…] B. The Vehicle Code Provisions
1. Section 14602.6

Section 14602.6 authorizes and regulates the impoundment of vehicles driven by persons without valid licenses. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides that, if a person is driving a vehicle without a valid license or in violation of a driving restriction, a peace officer is authorized to arrest the person and seize the vehicle and the "vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days." (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).)

Section 14602.6, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 14602.6(b)), states: "The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852."3

Section 14602.6, subdivision (d), states that an impounded vehicle must be released to its registered owner or his or her agent prior to expiration of the impoundment period "under any of the following circumstances: [¶] "(A) When the vehicle is a stolen vehicle. [¶] (B) When the vehicle is subject to bailment and is driven by an unlicensed employee of a business establishment, including a parking service or repair garage. [¶] (C) When the license of the driver was suspended or revoked for an offense other than those included in Article 2 (commencing with Section 13200) of Chapter 2 of Division 6 or-Article 3 (commencing with Section 13350) of Chapter 2 of Division 6.[¶] (D) When the vehicle was seized under this section for an offense that does not authorize the seizure of the vehicle. (E) When the driver reinstates his or her driver's license or acquires a driver's license and proper insurance." (§ 14602.6, subd. (d)(1).)

Section 14602.6, subdivision (f), provides that an impounded vehicle must be released to it legal owner prior to expiration of the impoundment period if "[t]he legal owner is a motor vehicle dealer, bank, credit union, acceptance corporation, or other licensed financial institution legally operating in this state or is another person, not the registered owner, holding a security interest in the vehicle" provided that other specified conditions are met. (§ 14602.6, subd. (f)(1).)

Rental car agencies are separately addressed in section 14602.6, subdivision (h), which states that an impounded vehicle "shall be released to a rental car agency prior to the end of 30 days' impoundment if the agency is either the legal owner or registered owner of the vehicle and the agency pays all towing and storage fees related to the seizure of the vehicle." (§ 14602.6, subd. (h)(1).) Although the agency may continue to rent the recovered vehicle, it may not rent a vehicle to the driver of the recovered vehicle until 30 days after the date that the vehicle was seized. (§ 14602.6, subd.(h)(2).)

2. Section 23109.2