Samples v. Fla. Birth-related Neurological, 5D09-3378.
[…] Here, the plain language of section 766.31(1)(b)1. clearly and unambiguously provides “an award to the parents ... which award shall not exceed $100,000.” This language cannot be reasonably interpreted to provide multiple awards of $100,000 to each parent of a qualifying child.

Even if it were necessary to resort to rules of construction, we would reject the Samples' contention that the Plan does not clearly define the extent to which parental filial consortium claims have been abrogated. Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, expressly excludes filial consortium claims, stating that the rights and remedies granted by the Plan “shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise ... arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury.” 1

Without conceding that the statute is ambiguous or that this court need resort to statutory construction,2 NICA notes that the legislative history clearly establishes that the Legislature intended a single award to parents.