Samples v. Fla. Birth-related Neurological, 5D09-3378.
[…] GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla.2007). If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, “there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)). However, if a statutory provision is ambiguous-subject to more than one reasonable interpretation-courts may employ rules of construction and extrinsic aids to discern legislative intent. Id.

Section 766.31(1)(B)1. states:

(1) Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:
....
(b)1. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.

(Emphasis added). In three places, this provision plainly speaks of a single “award,” not to exceed $100,000, to a plural “parents or legal guardians.”

The Samples concede that the term “award” is singular and the term “parents” is plural.