San Antonio Independent School Dist. v. State
[…] The other portions of the act need not be considered, as all of the act that is attacked is contained in the second and third sections and relates to the terms of office prescribed for trustees.

Original section 30, art. 16, of the state Constitution, provides:

"The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years."

In 1894 the section was amended so as to give six-year terms to railroad commissioners. In 1912, by a vote of the people of Texas, section 30a was added to the Constitution. That section provides:

"The Legislature may provide by law that the members of the board of regents of the state university and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary and penal institutions of the state, and such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may hold their respective offices for the term of six years, one-third of the members of such boards to be elected or appointed every two years in such manner as the Legislature may determine; vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact suitable laws to give effect to this section."