San Antonio Independent School Dist. v. State
[…] It also provides that men living in the suburbs of San Antonio who are taxpayers therein shall be eligible as trustees, and also for the oath to be taken by trustees. The other portions of the act need not be considered, as all of the act that is attacked is contained in the second and third sections and relates to the terms of office prescribed for trustees.

Original section 30, art. 16, of the state Constitution, provides:

"The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years."

In 1894 the section was amended so as to give six-year terms to railroad commissioners. In 1912, by a vote of the people of Texas, section 30a was added to the Constitution. That section provides: