San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Bd. v. Price Co.
[…] Before July 1, 1976, Price would have had no claim in this condemnation action for access impairment severance damages because the improvement in Cuyamaca Street causing the impairment is not located on the Price Land. (See People v. Symons (1960) 54 Cal.2d 855, 9 Cal.Rptr. 363, 357 P.2d 451.) Price may have had an inverse condemnation claim in a separate action for access impairment. (See, e.g., Bacich v. Board of Control (1943) 23 Cal.2d 343, 144 P.2d 818.) Effective July 1, 1976, Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.420 was enacted to provide in part:

"Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by ...

"...

"(b) The construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed ... whether or not the damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken."