San Miguel Produce, Inc. v. L. G. Herndon Jr. Farms, Inc.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bama Tomato Co. v. United States Dept. of Agriculture , 112 F.3d 1542, 1545 (II) (11th Cir. 1997). See also George Steinberg & Son, Inc. v. Butz , 491 F.2d 988, 990 (2d Cir. 1974) ("Essentially [PACA] provides a system of licensing and penalties for violations.").

Georgia's Act imposes a similar, though not identical, licensing system upon dealers in agricultural products who engage in such business in Georgia.4 Subject to the exemptions in OCGA § 2-9-15, a "dealer in agricultural products," as that term is defined in OCGA § 2-9-1 (2), is required to obtain a license from the Commissioner of Agriculture. See OCGA § 2-9-3. See also OCGA § 2-9-2 ("It shall be unlawful for any dealer in agricultural products who comes within the terms of this article to engage in such business in this state without a state license issued by the Commissioner."). The Commissioner may decline to grant a license, or suspend or revoke a license already granted, for certain enumerated instances of misconduct. See OCGA § 2-9-7 (1)(7).