Sanchez v. Sanchez De Davila
[…] We reach this result based on the following briefly stated legal analysis.

It is well settled in Florida that the disposition of a joint bank account, including a Totten trust, is governed by the law of the situs of the account regardless of the domicile of any party to the account. Seng v. Corns, 58 So.2d 686, 687 (Fla.1952); Lieberman v. Silverstein, 393 So.2d 565, 566 n. 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). 1 Section 655.55, Florida Statutes (Supp.1988), codifies this choice of law rule as to bank accounts located in Florida:

"The law of this state ... shall govern all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Nahar v. Nahar
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • June 7, 1995
    ...Restatement (Second), Conflict of Laws, Sec. 98 (1988). See also Sec. 732.702, Fla.Stat. (1991). But see Sanchez v.