Sanchez v. State, 5D04-2234.
[…] Sanchez advances an alternative claim: if he actually took the items without paying for them, as the clerk contends, his conduct did not rise to the level of robbery because the taking was accomplished by a mere "sudden snatching," which amounts to nothing more than petit theft. The distinction between the two crimes, according to Sanchez, is one of force. We agree that the element of force appropriately distinguishes the two crimes: force utilized in the course of the taking is a necessary element of robbery, but it is not a necessary element of petit theft. See § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (requiring the State to show that "in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear" to prove the crime of robbery); Robinson v. State, 692 So.2d 883, 887 (Fla.1997) ("Florida courts have consistently recognized that in snatching situations, the element of force as defined herein distinguishes the offenses of theft and robbery.") (citations omitted); Jones v.