Sanders v. N.M. Corr. Dep't
[…] In this appeal, we review the district court's conclusion that neither waiver is applicable.

I. The Building Waiver Under Section 41-4-6(A)

{¶9} The building waiver in Section 41-4-6(A) permits tort claims against governmental entities for "damages resulting from . . . wrongful death . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building." See Upton, 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8. This Section has been termed "a 'premises liability' statute," Encinias, 2013-NMSC-045, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), and has historically been interpreted broadly to waive immunity where "an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or