Sanitary & Improvement Dist. No. 424 of Douglas Cnty. v. Tristar Mgmt., LLC
[…] The district court filed its order on June 13, 2013, ruling on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment. It is this order from which Tristar appeals. In its order, the district court stated that [a]t issue is whether or not a tax deed issued by a county treasurer excludes any lien on real estate for special assessments levied by a sanitary improvement district.”

In making its determinations in its June 13, 2013, order, the district court relied upon § 77–1902 from the judicial foreclosure statutes. Section 77–1902 provides:

When land has been sold for delinquent taxes and a tax sale certificate or tax deed has been issued, the holder of such tax sale certificate or tax deed may, instead of demanding a deed or, if a deed has been issued, by surrendering the same in court, proceed in the district court of the county in which the land is situated to foreclose the lien for taxes represented by the tax sale certificate or tax deed and all subsequent tax liens thereon, excluding any lien on real estate for special assessments levied by any sanitary and improvement district which special assessments have not been previously...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Cont'l Res. v. Fair
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • March 18, 2022
    ...issued to the tax certificate purchaser, title to the property passes free and clear of any encumbrances. See SID No. 424 v.