Santos v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] On January 29, the court issued its tentative decision granting the writ. Appearances and oral arguments were waived and on March 11 judgment was entered ordering the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate commanding the Department to set aside its order and awarding respondent $1,500 attorney's fees under Government Code section 800 and costs of $316.25.

DISCUSSION
I.

Vehicle Code section 23152 3 makes it unlawful for any person who is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a vehicle. Section 13353.2 mandates that the Department "immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle if the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood." Under the statutory scheme for "administrative per se" suspension, when a peace officer arrests a person for violation of section 23152, he or she must "immediately forward to the department a sworn report of all information relevant to the enforcement action, including information which