Foster v. Snyder
[…] Rather, we need only decide whether the equitable defense of duress applies based on the nature of this case and the particular facts and circumstances involved. (See Curtin v. Department of Motor Vehicles, supra, 123 Cal. App.3d at p. 485, 176 Cal.Rptr. 690; Butler v. Holman (1956) 146 Cal.App.2d 22, 26, 303 P.2d 573.)

We look first to the statutory language itself. Section 13353.2 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons:

".......

"(3) The person was under 21 years of age and had a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.01 percent or greater, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test, or other chemical test."

Additionally, pursuant to section 13557, subdivision (b)(2), departmental review of the initial determination under section 13353.2 also requires the DMV to sustain the order of suspension if certain facts are established.3