Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction, 05-117.
[…] ¶ 7. On appeal, claimant argues that § 652(b) should apply in this case because (1) it is remedial, (2) it is procedural, and (3) it does not affect any preexisting right, privilege, or obligation of any party under 1 V.S.A. § 214(b). The controlling law in determining the retroactive effect of a statutory amendment is 1 V.S.A. § 214; we therefore first address its application to the case. See Myott v. Myott, 149 Vt. 573, 576, 547 A.2d 1336, 1338 (1988) ("The application of an amendment to an existing case is governed by 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2), (4)."). Section 214(b)(2) provides that "[t]he amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision . . . shall not [a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal." Given this express prohibition of retroactive effect, 21 V.S.A. § 652(b) can only be applied here if allowing the Commissioner to order lump sum payments will not affect any right, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired prior to the statute's effective date in 2000. We disagree with