Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction, 05-117.
[…] On August 20, 2004, employer agreed to permanent total disability benefits, entitling claimant to at least 330 weeks of benefits, 21 V.S.A. § 645(a), but would not agree to pay those benefits in a lump sum as claimant requested. Employer's insurance carrier has been paying claimant's PTD benefits weekly, at a current rate of $365.88.

¶ 4. On September 29, 2004, claimant filed a motion with the Commissioner, requesting that his benefits be paid in a lump sum, pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 652(b), in an effort to qualify for greater Social Security benefits. Section 652(b) provides that "[u]pon application of the employee, if the commissioner finds it to be in the best interest of the employee or the employee's dependents, the commissioner may order the payment of permanent disability benefits pursuant to section 644 or 648 of this title to be paid in a lump sum." The Commissioner denied the motion, rejecting claimant's argument that § 652(b) as amended in 2000 was a procedural change, and held that it could not be retroactively applied to cases in which the injuries predate its enactment.