Murray v. Luzenac Corp., 02-140.
[…] On October 9, 2000, plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim with the Department of Labor and Industry. Both parties moved for summary judgment to determine whether 21 V.S.A. § 660(b) applied to plaintiff's claim or if it was barred by a statute of repose contained in the repealed ODA, 21 V.S.A. § 1006(a). The Commissioner ruled that § 1006(a) did not bar plaintiff's claim, and the "discovery rule" of 21 V.S.A. § 660(b) applied in its place. The Commissioner wrote:

By providing that a claimant now has "two years from the date the occupational disease is reasonably discoverable and apparent" to bring the claim, 21 V.S.A. § 660(b), the Legislature determined that it would not bar a claim before the claimant could have known of its existence.