Sarka v. Commonwealth
[…] Viewing the evidence and inferences in this light, "[t]he relevant issue on appeal is ... ‘whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ " Lambert v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 510, 515, 840 S.E.2d 326 (2020) (second alteration in original) (quoting Pijor v. Commonwealth, 294 Va. 502, 512, 808 S.E.2d 408 (2017) ). Additionally, "[t]he trial court's conclusions as to questions of law are subject to de novo review." Brown v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 44, 51, 802 S.E.2d 190 (2017).

Code § 18.2-118 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. Whenever any person is in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of or subject to a written lease of such property, ... and such person so in possession or control shall, with intent to defraud, ... fail to return such property to the lessor thereof within [thirty] days after expiration of the lease or rental period for such property stated in such written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof.
B. The fact that such person signs the lease or rental agreement with a name other than his own, or fails to return such property to the lessor thereof within [thirty] days after the giving of written notice to such person that the lease or rental period for such property has expired, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. For purposes of this section, notice mailed by certified mail and addressed to such person at the address of the lessee stated in the lease[ ] shall be sufficient giving of written notice under this section.

Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove fraudulent intent for two reasons.