Sasso v. Vachris
[…] This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975".

The instant benefit plan does fall within section 1003(a) and is not excluded under 1003(b). As a result ERISA does pre-empt with respect to New York State Business Corporation Law 630. However, this is not true with respect to section 198-c of the Labor Law.

Section 198-c of the Labor Law provides in part:

"1. ... [A]ny employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees ... who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary...within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor... Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor.

2. ... [T]he term 'benefits or wage supplements' includes but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay."

The constitutionality of these provisions has long been established (People v. Trapp, 20 N.Y.2d 613, 286 N.Y.S.2d 11, 233 N.E.2d 110; Powers v. Adcraft Typographers, Inc., 86 A.D.2d 566, 446 N.Y.S.2d 292, mot. for lv. to app. den. 56 N.Y.2d 505, 451 N.Y.S.2d ---, 437 N.E.2d 286; People v.