Sasso v. Vachris
[…] 2. ... [T]he term 'benefits or wage supplements' includes but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay."

The constitutionality of these provisions has long been established (People v. Trapp, 20 N.Y.2d 613, 286 N.Y.S.2d 11, 233 N.E.2d 110; Powers v. Adcraft Typographers, Inc., 86 A.D.2d 566, 446 N.Y.S.2d 292, mot. for lv. to app. den. 56 N.Y.2d 505, 451 N.Y.S.2d ---, 437 N.E.2d 286; People v. Doundoulakis, 38 Misc.2d 984, 239 N.Y.S.2d 452). Furthermore, ERISA Section 1144(b) states that:

"(4) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any generally applicable criminal law of a State".

The phrase "generally applicable criminal law of a state" is not defined in section 1144, subd. (b), par. (4) of title 29 of the United States Code (ERISA) cited above. However;