Sasso v. Vachris
[…] Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 523 [101 S.Ct. 1895, 1906, 68 L.Ed.2d 402] ). The 'pre-emption is nearly total', excluding 'all State participation in the regulation of employee benefit plans'. (See Goldstein v. Mangano, 99 Misc.2d 523, 530 ; Marshall v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 558 F.2d 680 [2 Cir.1977]; Wayne Chem. v. Columbus Agency Serv. Corp., 426 F.Supp. 316; Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Barnes, 425 F.Supp. 1294)."

Section 1132 (subd. [e], par. [1] ) of title 29 of the United States Code, provides as follows:

"Except for actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this Section, the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subchapter brought by the Secretary or by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary. State courts of competent jurisdiction and district courts of the United States shall have concurrent jurisdiction of actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section."

Clearly not applicable to the instant action is § 1132 which provides:

"Civil Enforcement"

"(a) A civil action may be brought--"

"(1) by a participant or beneficiary * * *"

"(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan".

It seeks to hold officers and shareholders of a bankrupt corporation liable for failure to make contributions, pursuant to agreement to pension and welfare funds. As a result the exclusive jurisdiction in the district court of the United States set forth in Section 1132 (subd. [e], par.