Sasso v. Vachris
[…] "Civil Enforcement"

"(a) A civil action may be brought--"

"(1) by a participant or beneficiary * * *"

"(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan".

It seeks to hold officers and shareholders of a bankrupt corporation liable for failure to make contributions, pursuant to agreement to pension and welfare funds. As a result the exclusive jurisdiction in the district court of the United States set forth in Section 1132 (subd. [e], par. [1] of title 29 of the United States Code) applies here. This section and the general "Federal pre-emption" provision in ERISA (Section 1144) are in agreement.

"Section 1144. Other laws

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provision of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supercede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1103(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title. This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975".

The instant benefit plan does fall within section 1003(a) and is not excluded under 1003(b). As a result ERISA does pre-empt with respect to New York State Business Corporation Law 630. However, this is not true with respect to section 198-c of the Labor Law.