Satepeahtaw v. State, s. F-77-695
[…] Both defendants insist that they should not have been charged with Embezzlement of State Funds, pursuant to 21 O.S.1971, § 341, but rather with the offense of Filing False Claims pursuant to 21 O.S.1971, § 358, which carries a maximum penalty of two (2) years and/or a $10,000.00 fine.

Section 341 provides, in relevant part, that a public officer who appropriates to his own use, or the use of any person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any money or thing of value received by him on behalf of this State shall be guilty of a felony.

Section 358, on the other hand, provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, association or agency to make, present, or cause to be presented to any employee or officer of the State of Oklahoma, or to any department or agency thereof, any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim for payment of public funds upon or against the State of Oklahoma, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent."

The defendants base their contention on the rule of construction that a more specific and recent statute supersedes a general one when both are applicable. In defendant Bointy's case, it cannot even be said that both statutes are appropriate or applicable.