Satter v. Satter, 96-2651
[…] I don't think that its needed, but I really think that the legal test is not so much who needs it but the relative financial strain.

... I don't think anybody really needs to have their attorney's fees paid. I think that's clear. The test is who came in with the least strain.... Under that criterion as opposed to need I'm going to have Mr. Satter pay ...." [emphasis supplied]

The trial court thereupon entered a final order fixing the amount and requiring appellant to pay part of appellee's fees.

As the claim to attorney's fees is based on a statute, we look to its text for entitlement. Section 61.16 provides that the court:

"may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees ... to the other party [for] maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." [emphasis supplied]

Precisely what the operative term "financial resources of both parties" was intended to mean could have led to differing judicial constructions.