Satter v. Satter, 96-2651
[…] Because we do not understand the statute to apply in this unique circumstance, we reverse the award of fees in this case.
In originally denying the former wife's motion for attorney's fees, the trial court stated:
[emphasis supplied]
Order of May 2, 1996. 3 Later when the trial judge changed his mind on rehearing, he explained:
The trial court thereupon entered a final order fixing the amount and requiring appellant to pay part of appellee's fees.
As the claim to attorney's fees is based on a statute, we look to its text for entitlement. Section 61.16 provides that the court:
"may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees ... to the other party [for] maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." [emphasis supplied]
Precisely what the operative term "financial resources of both parties" was intended to mean could have led to differing judicial constructions.