Sauter v. Bravo
[…] Id. Such a result would be inconsistent with the testator's intent not to deprive Bravo of her interest under the trust. See id. The case was then remanded for further proceedings.

Following remand, Bravo moved for summary judgment, arguing that she was entitled to receive "a minimum of three percent of the combinedvalue of the net assets of the...estate and trust" pursuant to section 738.12(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

If the total principal of a trust does not in any year yield a net income of at least 3 percent of its market value (including as income the value of any beneficial use of the property by the income beneficiary), the trustee shall pay to the income beneficiary an amount equal to the excess of 3 percent of the value of the principal, based upon the market value at the beginning of the calendar year, over the trust income paid to the income beneficiary in that year. This amount shall be paid to the income beneficiary using the first principal cash available.

738.12(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). At the hearing, Bravo argued that she was entitled, as a matter of law, to the statutory three-percent payments. Sauter countered that the decedent waived application of section 738.12(1)(a), as evidenced by the language of the trust. In so arguing, Sauter pointed to different portions of the trust, in which the decedent permitted the trustee to retain, hold, or acquire unproductive realty or personalty and to invest and re-invest trust assets in any type of property or security regardless of whether the new asset produced any income.

The trial court correctly found that the provisions of the trust authorizing the trustee to retain underproductive property did not waive application of section 738.12(1)(a) and awarded Bravo three percent of the value of the assets contained in the estate that were payable to the trust, as well as three percent of the value of the assets contained in the trust. For the years Bravo did not occupy the marital home, the court found that Bravo was also entitled to income equal to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Janien v. Janien
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals