Bravo v. Sauter
[…] The decedent's will and trust included such a "pour-over" provision whereby the remainder assets of the estate would be placed into the inter vivos trust created by the testator. The trust authorized payment of income from the trust to Bravo for life and, upon her death, provided for distribution of the trust estate to the children of the decedent.

Sauter argues that the court erred in finding that by taking her elective share of the estate, Bravo did not forego her right to income from the remaining assets of the estate which poured over to the trust. She claims that application of section 732.211, Florida Statutes (1993), requires Bravo to lose any interest in the trust. That section, entitled "Effect of exercise of right of election on testamentary or statutory disposition," provides:

If an election is filed, the remaining assets of the estate after payment of the elective share shall be distributed as though the surviving spouse had predeceased the decedent.