Bravo v. Sauter
[…] Florida law also would not support the contention that the will incorporated by reference the terms of the trust. Section 732.512(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that: "A writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification." We have held that two references in the testator's will to an inter vivos trust, one which provided for the testate's residuary to pour over into the trust and the other which provided for the payment of estate taxes from trust assets, were insufficient to incorporate the trust into the will by