Sawyer v. Gable, 80-1990
[…] Sawyer petitioned this court to issue a writ of mandamus directing the respondent to exercise jurisdiction. 3

I.

The search warrant issued by a Dade County Circuit Court Judge commanded that the persons charged with its execution "return this warrant and bring the property ... before a court having competent jurisdiction of the offense." Pursuant to this directive, the offense being a felony, return was required to be made to the Circuit Court. 4 Under Section 933.14(1), Florida Statutes (1979), jurisdiction to order the return of the seized property became vested in the Circuit Court. 5 That section provides:

"(1) If it appears to the magistrate or judge before whom the warrant is returned that the property or papers taken are not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds upon which the warrant was issued, or if it appears to the magistrate before whom any property is returned that the property was secured by an 'unreasonable' search, the judge or magistrate may order a return of the property taken; ..." (emphasis supplied).

It is not clear from the record whether the trial judge doubted her jurisdiction, ab initio, or whether that doubt arose because the criminal case against Sawyer was terminated with the State's nolle prosequi.