Scalone v. Phelps Memorial Hosp. Center
[…] Corp. [v. Nikko Elec. Corp. of America], 47 N.Y.2d 914, 916, 419 N.Y.S.2d 484, 393 N.E.2d 478; see also, Nitz v. Prudential-Bache Securities, Inc., 102 A.D.2d 914, 915, 477 N.Y.S.2d 479; Oppenheimer v. Shubitowski, 92 A.D.2d 1021, 1022, 461 N.Y.S.2d 444; Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v. Marbach, 66 A.D.2d 335, 337, 413 N.Y.S.2d 411). However, under the facts and circumstances of this case, it was an improvident exercise of discretion to grant the motions for further disclosure.

Pursuant to CPLR 4504(a), a physician "shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity" unless the patient waives the privilege of confidentiality. A litigant who has affirmatively placed his or her physical or mental condition in issue will be deemed to have waived the physician-patient privilege with respect to his or her own medical records (see, Dillenbeck v.