Scanlan v. Buffalo Public School System
[…] not (i) expressly decline membership in a form filed with the employer; (ii) participate in a procedure explaining the option to join the system in which a form, booklet or other written material is read from, explained or distributed, such form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists; or (iii) participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join a public retirement system" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803[b][3] ).

A teacher who seeks to prove that he or she did not participate "in a procedure described in clause (ii) or (iii) hereof must do so by substantial evidence" (id.). If the employer then denies retroactive membership, it must so indicate on the affidavit, and provide a review process for the teacher "which shall afford a member an opportunity to appear in person or in writing" (id.).