Scarborough v. State, A12A1549.
[…] The officer arrested Scarborough and took him into custody.

The officer turned over the CD to an investigator. During his custodial interview, Scarborough admitted that he owned the CD, and that he had downloaded child pornography materials from the Internet.

1. Scarborough contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for three counts of sexual exploitation of a minor. Scarborough specifically argues that the photographs attached to these counts do not depict any lewd exhibition of genitals. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 16–12–100(b)(8), "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct." The statute defines "sexually explicit conduct" in relevant part as "[l]ewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person[.]" OCGA § 16–12–100(a)(4)(D).