Walker v. State
[…] Here, Walker's sole defense to the charge of aggravated sodomy was that the victims were prostitutes who consented to their sexual encounters with him. Walker requested the following charge, which the trial court did not give:

Consent is an affirmative defense to a charge of Aggravated Sodomy, in that acts of sexual intimacy between persons legally able to consent is protected by the individuals’ constitutional right to privacy. Therefore, if it is determined
349 Ga.App. 191
that the sexual intimacy was consensual, one cannot be convicted of Aggravated Sodomy under OCGA § 16-6-2.

Consent, however, is an element of the crime of aggravated sodomy, which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2).

The trial court charged the jury that

[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when that person performs a sexual act involving the sex organ of one and the anus of another with force and against the will of the victim.