Scarola v. Verizon Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Defendant points out that plaintiff did not raise the issue of declaratory relief on appeal, and offers to enter a proposed stipulated order confirming that neither Scarola nor the Scarola Firm owe any amounts to Verizon with regard to account number 6892005406.

Plaintiff asserts that he is entitled to declaratory relief because, notwithstanding Verizon's consent to a declaratory judgment in the pre-trial conference order for the 2014 Action, the declaratory judgment was never entered, and Verizon refuses to agree to the steps necessary for the entry of declaratory relief.

Under CPLR 3001, this court "may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action thus "requires an actual controversy between genuine disputants with a stake in the outcome[.]" Long Island Lighting Co. v. Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 A.D.3d 253, 253 (1st Dept. 2006) (internal citation omitted); Winkler v.