Schachner v. Perales
[…] In order to receive Federal Medicaid funds, a State's Medicaid plan must conform to the standards set out in Federal statutes and regulations. Accordingly, in 1989 the State enacted Social Services Law § 366-c, the State counterpart to the spousal allowance provisions of the Federal Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act. Section 366-c(8)(b), mirroring the equivalent Federal provision, directs that the community spouse allowance must be increased "based upon exceptional circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined by the commissioner in regulations)." To implement the statute, respondent Commissioner of Social Services accordingly issued Administrative Directive 89 ADM-47, codified as 18 NYCRR 360-4.10(a)(10):