Schaefer v. City of San Antonio By and Through Water Works Bd. of Trustees, 04-92-00077-CV
[…] * [Schaefer's] property damage was proximately caused by the water leak and the City Water Board's failure to inspect and maintain the waterline and the Board's failure to timely respond to and repair the leak.

The City Water Board does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact or conclusions of law.

THE ISSUES

On appeal, it is undisputed that the City Water Board is a governmental unit governed by the Act. It is undisputed that Schaefer's claim is for property damage only. Consequently, section 101.021(1) applies. The Act provides as follows:

A government unit in the State is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 1986).

Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the City Water Board is not liable for the torts of its agents or officers unless there is a clear constitutional or statutory waiver of immunity. Indeed, pleadings and proof of an exception to governmental immunity are required if a party seeks recovery under the Texas Tort Claims Act. City of Houston v. Goings, 795 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied). Section 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act requires that the alleged negligent acts arise from the operation or use of the motor vehicle or motor-driven equipment. Heyer v. North East Indep. Sch. Dist. 730 S.W.2d 130, 131-32 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Hopkins v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 706 S.W.2d 325, 327 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1986), aff'd, 736 S.W.2d 617 (Tex.1987).