Schall v. Sturm, Ruger Co., Inc., 21874
[…] Recovery under Section 15-73-10, Code, does not rest upon any rights or duties framed by some transaction, as is the case in a suit for breach of warranty, even where privity has been abolished. Compare Comments "g" and "m" to Restatement 402A with Section 36-2-318, Code. See also Georgia Code Ann., Section 51-1-11 (1981), and Wansor v. George Hantscho Co., Inc., 243 Ga. 91, 252 S.E.2d 623, and cases cited, wherein the Supreme Court of Georgia has impressed the seal of "strict liability" upon a cause of action appearing to originate in warranty. By the same token, Section 15-73-10(2)(a), Code, renders irrelevant the concept of duty in the traditional setting of tort liability, for recovery may be had even though a seller "has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product ...."

It is fair to say that an entirely new species of action came into being with the adoption of Restatement 402A by our General Assembly. Important policy determinations were made in the course of this enactment.