Scharf v. Regents of University of California
[…] Board of Regents of State of Florida (5th Cir.1976) 541 F.2d 1073, 1077; Faro v. New York University (2d Cir.1974) 502 F.2d 1229, 1231-1232; Johnson v. University of Pittsburgh (W.D.Pa.1977) 435 F.Supp. 1328, 1354; Lewis v. Chicago State College (N.D.Ill.1969) 299 F.Supp. 1357, 1360), we decline to evaluate the competing contentions just described, as the dispute is, at bottom, one of policy. Our analysis focuses narrowly upon the specific legal issues that have been raised. We begin with the statute addressed to peer review at the University.

II.

Section 92612, enacted in 1978, provides in subdivision (a) that "Every individual shall have the right of access to all personal information, as defined in subdivision (b) of section 1798.3 of the Civil Code, contained in any employee record which is maintained by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Acuna v. Regents of University of California
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals
    • June 25, 1997
    ...limitations applies. Appellant had no property right to a tenured teaching position.