Scherich v. Wheeling Creek Watershed Prot. & Flood Prevention Comm'n
[…] That order further found that "the lands sought to be acquired in this proceeding are necessary for [Respondent's] use for the purposes aforesaid and are not in excess of the quantity reasonably necessary for such purposes." By operation of the provisions of West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a, the title granted Respondent by that order was "defeasible until the compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and [Respondent] has paid any excess amount into court." The order granting defeasible title to Respondent was recorded on the same day in the Office of the Clerk of the County Commission of Marshall County, West Virginia, in Deed Book 551 at Page 652.