Schleimer v. Swann
[…] The Court accordingly ordered the appropriate blood test to be made by the mother, child, and respondent pursuant to § 532 Family Court Act.

The petitioner has failed to appear and to submit to such blood tests. The respondent's right to a blood test has thus been denied by the petitioner ( § 532 Family Court Act; § 3121 CPLR). The Family Court Act is silent as to the procedure where such order for blood test is not complied with, other than contempt under § 156 Family Court Act. Therefore, the Court will follow the appropriate practices provided in the CPLR ( § 165 Family Court Act). Said § 165 Family Court Act further provides that the CPLR

". . . shall apply 'to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.' "

(Schwartz v. Schwartz, 1965, 23 A.D.2d 204, 206, 259 N.Y.S.2d 751, 753).

Appropriateness of the application of the CPLR as the same applies to the case stems from the: