Joye v. Schechter
[…] The attorney argues that the child's feeling towards the father existed prior to the court's visitation order and therefore unless proof is offered by the petitioner to show an act by the mother preventing visitation, the violation petition must be dismissed.

The petitioner contends that the mother willfully violated the order of the court and should, among other sanctions, be fined and sentenced to jail.

The Law--RE: Procedure

The Family Court Act is silent as to the specific procedure to be followed in processing a violation petition. Section 165 of the Family Court Act does provide that in any proceedings not prescribed in the Act "the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved." Furthermore, section 156 of the Family Court Act provides that the provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempts shall apply in considering a violation of an order of the family court.