Schneider Transport, Inc. v. Cattanach
[…] State of Wisconsin v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc., 303 N.W.2d at 839. It is not, as Schneider suggests, an abdication of Wisconsin's authority to tax vehicles subject to the IRP. Supplemental Brief of Appellant at 5 n.2. Indeed, the amount of the registration fees due can be determined only with reference to the Wisconsin registration rate schedules. IRP, Art. III, P A. 5 We therefore hold that the tax sought by Wisconsin is imposed "under State law."

C

Schneider also argues that the remedy provided by Wisconsin law is inefficient. Wis.Stat. § 345.08 provides:

No suit shall be maintained in any court to restrain or delay the collection or payment of the taxes levied or the fees imposed or enacted in chs. 341 to 349. The aggrieved tax payer shall pay the tax or fee as and when due and, if paid under protest, may at any time within 90 days from the date of such payment sue the state in an action at law to recover the tax or fee so paid. If it is finally determined that such tax or fee or any part thereof was wrongfully collected for any reason, the department of administration shall issue a warrant on the state treasurer for the amount of such tax or fee so...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc. v. Alviti
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • December 5, 2019